ACADEMIC CALENDAR

First Quarter                                                         Testing Days

Long Mastery Test                                                                                          Aug. 14-17, 2018

First Periodical EXAM/S.H.S. Preliminary Exam                                         Sept. 10-14, 2018

Second Quarter

Long Mastery Test                                                                                        Oct. 16-19, 2018

Second Periodical EXAM/S.H.S. Final Exam                                               Nov. 19-23, 2018

Third Quarter

Long Mastery Test                                                                                        Jan. 8-11,  2019

Third Periodical EXAM/S.H.S. Preliminary Exam                                      Jan. 28-30, 2019

Fourth Quarter

Long Mastery Test (Grad)                                                                             Feb. 25 – Mar 1, 2019

Long Mastery Test (Undergrad)                                                                  Mar 4-8, 2019

Fourth Periodical EXAM

  • Grade 12 Students, Grade 6 & 10 Students                                  March 18-21, 2019
  • Grade 1-5, 7-9 students/ S.H.S. Final Exam                                  April 10-12, 2019

 

School Activities

Decembers

Dec. 1   Recollection of Parents of First Communicant

Practice for Quinceañera Grde 9 – St Ehrentrudis – 9:00 A.M. – 12NN Gym

TDR-Quinceañera (both Sections of Grade 9) 1:PM – 4:00PM Gym

Dec 4    Pictorials of First Communion

Dec 5    Confessions of First Communion

Dec. 7   Grade 3 – First Communion Venue: St. Benedict Church Time 9:00 – 11 A.M.

No Classes for GS students only

Grade 9 Quinceañera 4:00 P.M. Registration & Picture Taking(GYM)

5:00 M.P. – 10:00 P.M. Liturgy/Dinner/ Program(GYM)

Half day Classes for junior & Senior High School except for Grade 9 student who will

report at 4:00 pm for their Quinceañera.

Dismissal time: 1200NN

Dec 8     Immaculate Conception –  National Holiday and Holy day of Obligation

Dec. 10  Grade 11-St. Alice Food Sale

Dec. 17   Grade 11 St. Frances – Food Sale

Dec. 18   Culminating Activities-English Month – Program 7:30-12:00

Parents Association Christmas Bazaar

PM: club Christmas Party

Dec. 19   Misa De Gallo/Simbang Gabi – venue: GYM time 6:00 AM

Student Christmas Party 7:00 A.M. (Classrooms)

10:00 AM-Dismisal

Parents’ Christmas Salu-Salo Venue: GYM Tine 7:00 A.M.

Dec 20   Start of Christmas Break for Students

Advent Recollection for all Employees by Fr. Anselm Manalastas, OSB

Venue: SHS AVR  Time 9:00 to 12 NN

Dec 21   Mission Partners’ Christmas Party Venue: GYM  Time 9:00 – 1:00 P.M.

January

Jan. 7       Classes Resume

Epiphany Blessing

Jan 8-11   GS & HS Long mastery Test Week

April

April 1-13       Grade 12 -St Irmina OJT(Time 7:30-4:30 Venue: Creotec)

April 2-4         Final Exams for Grade 6 & 10

April 2             Culminating Activity of Ballet Lesson(Grades 1 – 3) Time: 3:40-4:30 Venue GS AVR

April 4             GS Miting de Avance

April 5              1st Friday Mass & Thanksgiving Mass  Time: 8:00   Venue: St. Benedict Church

April 8              GS Munting Pamayanan Elections

April 9              No Classes – Declared Holiday: Araw ng Kagitingan

April 10-12      Final Exams For GS and HS Undergraduates

April 12            Grade 10 – St Adelaide – Exposure    Venue – Tuluyan ni San Benito,

                           St. Scholastica’s College-Manila

                           GS Club Fest (Time: 12:15 – 2:00   Venue: GYM

April 13             Kindergarten Moving Up Ceremonies and Musical Play “Three Piggy Opera”

                           (Time: 9:00 – 11:00  Venue Gym)

April 15             Confession of Grade 12- St. Irmina

                            GS Camp Kalikasan  Grades 1-3  –  7:30-11:00 am

                                                                  Grades 4-6  – 4:00-10:00 PM

                            GS –  Last day of school except for Grade 6

April 16              HS Pamana ni Ate (c/o SHS-SCO)                          1:30 – 3:30 pm(GYM)

                            HS Club Get – Together(bring snacks to share)     3:30 – 4:30 PM

                            Culminating Activities for Science, Math, & TLE  4;40 – 6:30 PM

                            Batch Salu-salo – Dinner(Bring foos to share)        6:30 – 7:30 PM

                            Continuation of cumlinationg Activities                   7:30 – 9:30 PM

May

 

The schedule may change due to the cancellation of classes and other untoward circumstances